This person or organisation is called the data controller and EDAMH is the data controller while providing support to you.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a right to know who holds personal information about you.


Who we are

Our website address is: https://edamh.org.uk/


What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

  • Your personal information is information which identifies you. EDAMH must keep your personal information confidential. This is your right.
  • Your personal information is kept in records and contain information about your support that we provide. Records can be written on paper, held on computer, or both.
  • EDAMH staff use your personal information to give you the support and advice you need. They add to your personal records every time you receive support.
  • Sometimes EDAMH uses relevant information about your support to help improve our services, or to check that money has been spent properly. Wherever possible, information that identifies you is removed.
  • If you are concerned about your information being shared, you should tell a staff member of EDAMH involved in your support. If there is no need for sharing your information, you can object.


How EDAMH handles your personal information

East Dunbartonshire Association for Mental Health comply with General Data Protection Regulation and will only share your personal information in a lawful and fair manner.

  • You have a right to have a copy of the EDAMH Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to see or have a copy of your information that we keep on record.
  • If you want a copy of any of the above you can write to the Data Protection Officer at EDAMH.
  • If you are not happy with anything written in your records you can speak to your support worker or a manager at EDAMH.


Contact Details

Data Protection Officer
East Dunbartonshire Association for Mental Health

24 Crossveggate
Milngavie
Glasgow
G62 6RA

Telephone: 0141 955 3040
Email: info@edamh.org.uk


Embedded content from other websites

  • Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
  • These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Who we share your data with

  • With your permission our information may be shared with other services and people involved in your care for example with a relative, carer or friend.
  • Sometimes the law allows EDAMH to share your personal information without your permission, for example to investigate a serious crime or to protect vulnerable adults and children from harm.


Further information

The following websites can provide more information about your right to confidentiality and your right to see your records.